Award Season Nominations for Tonebender’s Past Guests

https---cdn.evbuc.com-images-26521881-181105131456-1-original

The nominations have been announced for most of the major Awards.  The Oscars, C.A.S. Awards and the Golden Reels all feature nominations from past (and future!) guests of the Tonebenders Sound Design Podcast.  Check out the list below and the links to the episodes the nominees appeared in.

René and Timothy want to send out a big thanks to all of them for taking the time to be part of the show and we send out a massive CONGRATULATIONS for being recognized for their hard work.  Good Luck to all!

Golden Reel Awards:

Michael Marroussas, Darkest Hour (Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR as well as Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR)  Eps. 005

Mark Mangini, BladeRunner 2049 (Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley)  Eps. 068 

Nia Hansen, Thor: Ragnarok (Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley)  Eps. 58

Will Files, War for the Planet of the Apes (Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley) Eps. 22

Steve Bissinger, In Pursuit of Silence (Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary) Eps 058

Shaun Farley, In Pursuit of Silence (Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary) Eps 003

Sandra Fox, Vikings (Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley) Eps 023

Jeff Shiffman, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form) Eps. 50

Steve Munro, Amazon Adventure (Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue) Eps 029

Andy Malcolm, Amazon Adventure (Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue) Eps 023

Damian Kastbauer, Carne Y Arena (Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue) Eps 064

CAS AWARDS

Chris Navarro, Jane (MOTION PICTURE—DOCUMENTARY) Eps 048

Gavin Fernandes, Big Little Lies (TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES) Upcoming Episode

Tom Fleischman, Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge (TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS) Eps 067

Academy Awards

Mark Mangini, BladeRunner 2049 (Sound Editing & Sound Mixing) Eps. 068 

BAFTA Awards

Mark Mangini, BladeRunner 2049 (Sound) Eps. 068 

Emmys

Nicholas Renbeck, The Night Of…. (OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL as well as OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE ) Upcoming Episode

Gavin Fernandes, Big Little Lies (OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE) Upcoming Episode

Canadian Screen Awards

Sylvain Bellemare, All You Can Eat Buddha (ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND as well as Achievement in Sound Editing) Upcoming Episode

Carlo Guillermo Proto & Pablo Villegas, Resurrecting Hassan (Best Feature Length Documentary) Eps 057

Timothy Muirhead, Paw Patrol (Best Sound – Animation) All most Every Episode)

Good Luck to Every one!

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *